Privacy Policy

In order perform our function, from time-to-time United World Colleges (Australia) Trust needs to collect personal information.  It is therefore important that all stakeholders are confident their personal information* entrusted to us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy.

We abide by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We strive to act with the highest integrity and only use private information to undertake or further the functions of our organisation.

* Personal information is any information that an individual's identity can be reasonably determined.

Why we collect personal information?

Collecting personal information is essential to the recruitment process and in maintaining our alumni and community networks. This includes our ability to stay in touch with supporters of the United World College Movement. If we did not collect personal information, we would be unable to effectively run a selection process for new scholarship recipients.

How we collect personal information?

This can happen in a number of ways, but generally occurs when applicants complete an application form, during filming interviews, fundraising activities or on-going alumni activities.  We may electronically scan this information or store it in order to undertake our functions.

Personal information will not be disclosed to any other person or group unless required by law, and in the circumstances set out below (for example, providing future scholar details and application forms to colleges to complete the scholarship process). 

From time to time, we may update an individual’s personal information. This would be done by contacting the individual or when the individual contacts us to update their personal information.

How we secure personal information?

The protection of personal information is a priority for us. We take reasonable precautions to safe-guard personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  When personal information is no longer required or out-of-date, we will delete this from our systems and/or destroy the information.  Hard copy records of personal information are kept by Secretaries of each State Committee, and the National Committee.  This can include on a computer database.  

When will we release personal information?

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:

  • It is required to complete the scholarship process;
  • Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
  • We are required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • We have outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, processing fundraising donations, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.